State Amateur Past Champions

1915-W.E. Ware

Jackson CC

 

1916-Dr. L.D. Granlolf

Great Southern GC

 

1917-C.W. Kettleman

Jackson CC

 

1918-No Tournament

WWI

 

1919-J.B. Perry

Jackson CC

 

1920-W.E. Ware

Hattiesburg CC

 

1921-Dick Newkirk

Laurel CC

 

1922-C.W. Kittleman

Gulf Hills GC

 

1923-C.W. Kittleman

Greenwood CC

 

1924-C.W. Kittleman

Gulf Hills GC

 

1925-Oren Williams

Gulf Hills GC

 

1926-Bob Gormley

Laurel CC

 

1927-C.W. Kittleman

Jackson CC

 

1928-Oren Williams

Gulf Hills GC

 

1929-Bob Gormley

Greenwood CC

 

1930-Bob Gormley

Laurel CC

 

1931-Eugene Vinson

Jackson CC

 

1932-Eugene Vinson

National Park Club

 

1933-Eugene Vinson

Laurel CC

 

1934-Jim Patrick

Northwood CC

 

1935-Tom Walsh

Greenwood CC

 

1936-L.V. Dukes

Jackson CC

 

1937-L.V. Dukes

National Park Club

 

1938-Eugene Vinson

Gulf Hills GC

 

1939-H.G. Weddington

Laurel CC

 

1940-Eugene Vinson

Greenwood CC

 

1941-Curtis Person

Great Southern GC

 

1942-Spec Herron

Jackson CC

 

1943-Maynard Craft

Jackson CC

 

1944-Andy Plyler

Jackson CC

 

1945-Curtis Person

Gulf Hills GC

 

1946-Doc Powell

Greenwood CC

 

1947-H.G. Weddington

Northwood CC

 

1948-H.G. Weddington

Laurel CC

 

1949-Eugene Vinson

Vicksburg CC

 

1950-Eddie Merrins

Great Southern GC

 

1951-B.F. Spec Wilson

Jackson CC

 

1952-B.F. Spec Wilson

Laurel CC

 

1953-Eddie Merrins

Northwood CC

 

1954-B.F. Spec Wilson

Great Southern GC

 

1955-Eddie Merrins

Greenwood Country Club

 

1956-L.T. Spulger

Sunkist CC

 

1957-H.P. Childress

Greenville CC

 

1958-Al Bange

Great Southern GC

 

1959-B.F. Spec Wilson

Vicksburg Country Club

 

1960-Ham Carothers

Laurel CC

 

1961-Bob Travis

Clarksdale CC

 

1962-Bobby Harrell

Hattiesburg CC

 

1963-Joe Corbet

Greenwood CC

 

1964-Mickey Bellande

Edgewater Park GC

 

1965-Mike Taylor

CC Jackson

 

1966-Mike Taylor

Northwood CC

 

1967-Bob Travis

Laurel CC

 

1968-Mike Taylor

Shady Oaks CC

 

1969-Charles Rea

Briarwood CC

 

1970-Mike Taylor

Dixie GC

 

1971-Ed Meeks

Greenwood CC

 

1972-Mike Taylor

Hickory Hill CC

 

1973- Mike Taylor

Clarksdale CC

 

1974-Mike Taylor

Northwood CC

 

1975-Mike Taylor

Live Oaks GC

 

1976-Johnny Lang

Belwood CC

 

1977-Mike Taylor

Vicksburg CC

 

1978-Mike Taylor

Diamondhead CC

 

1979-Joe Iupe, Jr.

Columbus CC

 

1980-Johnny Lang

Northwood CC

 

1981-David Allen

CC of Jackson

 

1982-David Allen

Tupelo CC

 

1983-Gary Martin

Colonial CC-Deerfield

 

1984-Daren Cole

Hattiesburg CC

 

1985-Leigh Brannan

Laurel CC

 

1986-Vance Veazey

Clarksdale CC

 

1987-Lan Gooch

Hattiesburg CC

 

1988-Ken Graeber

Castlewoods CC

 

1989-Watt Whatley

Windance CC

 

1990-Steve Pope

Clarksdale CC

 

1991-Chad Ginn

Tupelo CC

 

1992-Rett Crowder

CC of Jackson

 

1993-Chad Ginn

Timberton CC

 

1994-Clay Homan

Colonial CC-Deerfield

 

1995-Benji Nelson

Laurel CC

 

1996-David Coleman

Castlewoods CC

 

1997-Gary Martin

Diamondhead CC-Pine Course

 

1998-Rett Crowder

Dancing Rabbit GC

 

1999-Rett Crowder

Timberton CC

 

2000-Rett Crowder

CC of Jackson

 

2001-Rett Crowder

Old Waverly GC

 

2002-Lane Pippin

Canebrake CC

 

2003-Rett Crowder

Tupelo CC

 

2004-Michael Stringer

Annandale GC

 

2005-Clay Homan

Hattiesburg CC

 

2006-Kyle Ellis

Dancing Rabbit GC-Azalea Course

 

2007-Steve Wilson

Reunion G&CC

 

2008-Trey Denton

Tunica National GC

 

2009-Jonathan Randolph

Windance CC

 

2010-Fletcher Johnson

CC of Jackson

 

2011-Clay Homan

Old Waverly GC

 

2012-Clay Homan

Reunion G&CC

 

2013-Steve Wilson

Grand Bear GC

 

2014- Nick Beale

Dancing Rabbit GC- Azalea Course

 

2015 - Wilson Furr

Country Club of Jackson

 

2016-Clay Homan

Reunion G&CC

 

2017-Ross Bess

Canebrake Country Club

 

2018-

The Preserve GC

 

2019-