2009 Governor's Cup

 

2009 Governor’s Cup

Chenal Country Club –Bear Den Course

Friday, May 15-Saturday, May 16

 

 

Arkansas – 22 ½ points

Mississippi 13 ½ points

 

Four-Ball Results

(winners in bold)

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Golden, Clarksville

0

1up

1

Greg Brooking, Natchez

John Vinson, Batesville

Felix Bertucci, Gulfport

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby Baker, Little Rock

0

3&2

1

George Hinman, Brandon

John Mayes, Little Rock

Brother Sandifer, Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

Bev Hargraves, Helena

1

4&3

0

Ricky Sims, Canton

Roger Clement, Little Rock

Bob Rupnik, Brandon

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Dickey, Paragould

0

2&1

1

Mike Pharr, Hernando

Oscar Taylor, Hot Springs Village

Robert Willis, Grenada

 

 

 

 

 

Jay Fox, Little Rock

1

1up

0

Brad Riles, Madison

Tracy Harris, Little Rock

Duke Simmons, Brandon

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Circle, Hardy

1

5&4

0

Donny Holman, Madison

Mark Bartlett, Searcy

Michael Dowst, Hattiesburg

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie Craven, Maumelle

1

1up

0

Richard Reed, Starkville

Kirk Brown, Mountain Home

Alan Ellis, Greenwood

 

 

 

 

 

Neal Westbrook, Russellville

0

1up

1

Scott Rhodes, Ridgeland

Ron Mangold, Pocahontas

Lane Pippin, Ocean Springs

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Jenkins, Little Rock

1

2&1

0

Jay Hale, Senatobia

Wes McNulty, Pine Bluff

Ben Snow, Hattiesburg

Points

5

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Foursome Results

(winners in bold)

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Golden/John Vinson

0.5

AS

0.5

Bob Rupnik/Felix Bertucci

John Mayes/Oscar Taylor

1

3&2

0

George Hinman/Mike Pharr

Bobby Baker/Bev Hargraves

1

2up

0

Ricky Sims/Greg Brooking

Roger Clement/Bruce Dickey

1

2&1

0

Robert Willis/Brother Sandifer

Neal Westbrook/Mark Bartlett

0

3&2

1

Duke Simmons/Donny Holman

Chris Jenkins/Jay Fox

0

3&2

1

Brad Riles/Michael Dowst

Eddie Craven/Kirk Brown

1

3&1

0

Lane Pippin/Ben Snow

Ron Mangold/Nathan Circle

1

3&2

0

Jay Hale/Alan Ellis

Wes McNulty/Tracy Harris

1

4&3

0

Scott Rhodes/Richard Reed

 

 

 

 

 

Points

61/2

 

21/2

 

 

Singles Results

(winners in bold)

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Jenkins

0

1up

1

Ben Snow

Wes McNulty

1

3&2

0

Scott Rhodes

Ron Mangold

1

3&2

0

Jay Hale

Nathan Circle

0

1up

1

Lane Pippin

Kirk Brown

0

2&1

1

Duke Simmons

Eddie Craven

1

1up

0

Richard Reed

Tracy Harris

1

1up

0

Donny Holman

Jay Fox

1

4&3

0

Alan Ellis

Mark Bartlett

0.5

AS

0.5

Brad Riles

Neal Westbrook

1

2&1

0

Michael Dowst

Ken Golden

0

1up

1

Brother Sandifer

John Vinson

0

8&6

1

Greg Brooking

Oscar Taylor

1

5&3

0

Felix Bertucci

Bruce Dickey

0.5

AS

0.5

Bob Rupnik

John Mayes

1

3&2

0

George Hinman

Roger Clement

1

1up

0

Mike Pharr

Bev Hargraves

1

4&3

0

Ricky Sims

Bobby Baker

0

2up

1

Robert Willis

 

 

 

 

 

Points

11

 

7