2004 MS Cup Matches Results

 

Four-Ball Matches, Saturday, October 30th

(winner is bold)

MPGA

Jim Rose/Phil Davis

 2 & 1

Jim Henderson/Benji Nelson

MGA

MPGA

Kevin Walls/Mark Powell

  4 & 3

Doug Parker/George Hinman

MGA

MPGA

Randy Watkins/Bob Wolcott

  5 & 4

Mike Pharr/Tim Roop

MGA

MPGA

Anthony Price/Rich Fulkerson

  All Square

Doyle Bryan/Gabe Baldwin

MGA

MPGA

Jim Dorman/Rob McGraw

  1 up

Buster Mooneyham/Felix Bertucci

MGA

MPGA

Judd Brewer/Tom Bolduc

 2 & 1

Joey Landrum/Ricky Sims

MGA

MPGA

Tim Basel/Sid Neal

 All Square

Duke Simmons/Stan Hall

MGA

MPGA

James Moore/Steven Driggers

 5 & 4 

Michael Stringer/Randy Smith

MGA

Results thru Four Ball Matches

MPGA

4

MGA

4

 

 

 

Foursome Matches

(winners in bold)

 

 

Match 

 

Match

MPGA Team

Results

MGA Team

 

 

 

 

#1

Jim Rose - Phil Davis

All square

Jim Henderson - Benji Nelson

#2

Kevin Walls - Mark Powell

(6-5)

def.

Buster Mooneyham - Felix Bertucci

#3

Anthony Price - Rich Fulkerson

(1 UP)

def.

Mike Pharr - Tim Roop

#4

Jim Dorman - Rob McGraw

(2-1)

def.

Doug Parker - George Hinman

#5

Judd Brewer - Tom Bolduc

(4-2)

def.

Mike Stringer - Randy Smith

#6

Tim Basel - Sid Neal

(1 UP)

def.

Doyle Bryan - Gabe Baldwin

#7

Stephen Driggers - Bob Wolcott

defeated by

Duke Simmons - Stan Hall

(2-1)

#8

Chris Culver - James Moore

defeated by

Joey Landrum-Ricky Sims

(7-6)

FINAL RESULTS - FOURSOME MATCHES

 

 

Mississippi PGA

5 1/2

 

Mississippi Golf Association

2 1/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Point Standings Thru  DAY 1

Mississippi PGA

9 1/2

 

Mississippi Golf Association

6 1/2

 

 

 

 

Singles Matches Sunday, October 31st

(winners in bold)

 

Match #

 

MPGA

Match Result

 

MGA

1

3 & 2

Randy Watkins

Defeated

 

Joey Landrum

2

 

Bob Wolcott

Defeated by

3 & 2

Michael Stringer

3

 

Tim Basel

Defeated by

4 & 3

Randy Smith

4

 

Sid Neal

Defeated by

5 & 4

Buster Mooneyham

5

 

Jim Dorman

Defeated by

3 & 2

Doyle Bryan

6

 

Rob McGraw

Defeated by

1 up

Mike Pharr

7

2 & 1

Jim Rose

defeated

 

Tim Roop

8

1 up

Phil Davis

defeated

 

Stan Hall

9

 

Chris Culver

defeated by

2 & 1

George Hinman

10

 

Kevin Walls

defeated by

4 &2

Ricky Sims

11

 

Anthony Price

defeated by

1 up

Duke Simmons

12

4 & 3

Judd Brewer

defeated

 

Jim Henderson

13

 

Rich Fulkerson

defeated by

3 & 1

Gabe Baldwin

14

 

Tom Bolduc

All Aquare

 

Felix Bertucci

15

4 & 3

Steven Driggers

defeated

 

Benji Nelson

16

 

James Moore

defeated by

4 & 2

Doug Parker