2013 Rules of the Week Archive

The Mississippi Golf Association sends an email on the Monday of every week with a Rules question. On the following Monday the answer to the past week is given and a new question is asked. In case you would like to review past questions, questions and answers will be posted here on the website. Hopefully this will help you prepare for your upcoming tournament season! Best of luck!

 

If you are an MGA member and are interested in receiving this email, please send your request to missgolf@missgolf.org. We would be happy to add you to the recipient list. 


January 7th, 2013

During a search for his ball in a bunker completely covered by loose impediments, a player moves some of the loose impediments without moving the ball. He identifies the ball as his; however, during replacement of the loose impediments so that only part of the ball is visible, he accidentally moves the ball. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty

B) There is a one stroke penalty

C) There is a two stroke penalty  

 

Answer: A) There is no penalty. Rule 12-2b


January 14th, 2013

Which is a hole made by the greenkeeper within the meaning of the term in the Rule?

A) An aeration hole

B) A rut made by a greenkeeper tractor

C) a hole left by a removed stake that defines a water hazard

 

Answer: C) A hole left by a removed stake that defines a water hazard. (Definition of Ground Under Repair)


January 21, 2013

In match play, before playing from the teeing ground, a player breaks off a branch of a small bush, which interferes with his swing at the teed ball. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty

B) There is no penalty if he plays from a different penalty position on the teeing ground

C) There is a loss of hole penalty for improving the area of his intended swing

 

Answer: C) There is a loss of hole penalty for improving the area of his intended swing. Decision 13-2/14


January 28, 2013

In stroke play, a player placed a ball when he should have dropped it; he played the placed ball. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty if the player retrieves the ball and drops it properly

B) There is a one stroke penalty

C) There is a two stroke penalty

 

Answer: C) There is a two stroke penalty. (Rule 15-c)


February 4, 2013

In stroke play, during a stipulated round of eighteen holes, a player employs a young boy as a caddie for the first nine holes. For the second nine holes, he employs a friend who just competed in the same event. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty

B) There is a two stroke penalty

C) He is disqualified

 

Answer: A) There is no penalty (Definition of Caddie, Rule 6-4)


February 11, 2013

In stroke play, a players ball is embedded in its own pitch mark in a closely mown area through the green. He takes relief under the embedded ball Rule, but, before dropping the ball, he repairs the pitch mark. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty

B) There is a one stroke penalty

C) There is a two stroke penalty

 

Answer: C) There is a two stroke penalty. (Rule 25-2; 13-2)


February 18, 2013

Which is correct regarding a boundary fence?

A) If a stile is attached to a boundary fence, the stile is not an obstruction

B) If part of a boundary fence lies in bounds, the part in bounds is still an obstruction

C) If a boundary fence has an angled support, any part of the support in bounds is an obstruction

 

Answer: C) If a boundary fence has an angled support, any part of the support in bounds is an obstruction. (Definition of Out of Bounds)


February 25, 2013

A player putts and a spectator purposefully deflects his moving ball into the hole. What is the ruling?
A) The ball is holed

B) The stroke must be canceled and replayed

C) The Committee must decide in equity

 

Answer: B) The stroke must be canceled and replayed. (Rule 19-1)


March 4th, 2013

 In a stroke play hole-by-hole play-off, a player deliberately stops a fellow competitor's ball on a putting green to prevent him from winning a competition. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.
B) The players incurs a two stroke penalty.
C) The player should be disqualified.

 

Answer: C) The player should be disqualified. Decision 19-1/2


March 11th, 2013

 On the day of a stroke-play competition before starting his round, a player makes one practice stroke from a forward tee into a water hazard. A second player makes two similar practice strokes. What is the ruling?

A) Both players must be disqualified; the Committee may not consider any modification to the penalty.
B) Both players are subject to disqualification, but the Committee would be justified in modifying the first player's penalty to two strokes.
C) Both players are subject to disqualification, but the Committee would be justified in modifying each player's penalty to two strokes.

 

Answer: B) Both players are subject to disqualification, but the Committee would be justified in modifying the first player's penalty to two strokes. (Decision 7-16/1)


March 18th, 2013

 Which is correct regarding the lifting of a player's ball?

A) The player himself must lift the ball.
B) A player's caddie may lift the ball without authorization from the player.
C) A player's partner or someone authorized by the player may lift the ball.

 

Answer: C) A player's partner or someone authorized by the player may lift the ball. (Rule 20-1)


March 25th, 2013

 The honor is determined by the lowest gross scores when in handicap:

A) Single match play.
B) Individual stroke play.
C) Bogey, par and Stableford competitions

 

Answer: B) Individual stroke play. (Rule 10-2a) 


April 1st, 2013

In match play, a player discovers that his ball in play does not conform to the Rules. His mistake is unintentional. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.
B) There is a loss of hole penalty.
C) He is disqualified.

 

Answer: C) He is disqualified. (Rule 5-1)


April 15th, 2013

In match play, a player lifts his ball. Then, he accidentally drops it, striking and moving his opponents ball at rest and in play. What is the ruling?

A) The player is not penalized and both balls must be replaced
B) The player incurs a penalty stroke and both balls must be replaced.
C) The players loses the hole.

 

 Answer: B) Yes, provided there is no delay of play. (Rule 2-4)


April 22nd, 2013

In stroke play, a player's ball lies on a putting green. As he approaches the ball, the wind blows it into a nearby bunker. He replaces the ball on the putting green, holes out and tees off on the next hole. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.
B) There is a two stroke penalty.
C) He is disqualified.

 

Answer: C) He is disqualified. (Rule 20-7 Serious Breach) 


April 29th, 2013

Before a player plays his first stroke with any ball from the teeing ground of the hole being played, the tee-markers are deemed to be:

A) Movable obstructions.
B) Immovable obstructions.
C) Fixed.

 

Answer: C) Fixed. (Rule 11-2)


May 6th, 2013

In stroke play, a player starts his round with a non-conforming club and by mistake uses it during play. His discovers his mistake after completing his round but before turning in his score card. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty
B) There is a total of four penalty strokes.
C) He is disqualified.

 

Answer: C) He is disqualified. (Rule 14-1)


May 13th, 2013

In stroke play, prior to taking his stance, a player removes a stake defining out of bounds that interferes with his line of play. He replaces the stake before playing. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty
B) There is a one stroke penalty.
C) There is a two stroke penalty.

 

Answer: C) There is a two stroke penalty. (Decision 13-2/17; Definition of Out of Bounds)


May 20th, 2013

In playing from a wrong place, a serious breach of the applicable Rule occurs when a player proceeds other than in accordance with the Rules and:

A) Substitutes a ball without authority.
B) Plays a wrong ball.
C) Gains a significant advantage as a result of playing from a wrong place.

 

Answer: C) Gains a significant advantage as a result of playing from a wrong place. (Rule 20-7 Note 1)


May 27th, 2013

 In which instance may a player purposely touch his line of putt without penalty?

A) With his hand when repairing a spike mark not on his line of putt.
B) With his club in removing casual water.
C) With his hat in removing a broken tee. 

 

Answer: C) With his hat removing a broken tee. (Rule 16-1a) 


June 3rd, 2013

A  ball behaves erratically in flight after being struck from the tee. Before his next stroke, may a player declare it unfit and substitute another ball without penalty?

A) Yes, but he may not use the ball at a subsequent hole.
B) Yes, but only is his marker agrees that the ball is unfit for play.
C) No, a ball is unfit only if it is visibly cut, cracked, or out of shape.
 

Answer: C) No, a ball is unfit only if it is visibly cut, cracked, or out of shape. (Rule 5-3)


June 10th, 2013

A player removes a partially but not solidly embedded acorn on his line of putt and repairs the depression left by the acorn. What is the ruling?

A) He was not permitted to remove the acorn and repair the depression.
B) He was permitted to remove the acorn and repair the depression.
C) He was permitted to remove the acorn but not to repair the depression.

 

Answer: C) He was permitted to remove the acorn but not to repair the depression. (Rule 16-1a/7)


June 17th, 2013

In stroke play, A asks B to lift his ball because A considers that it might interfere with A's play. B mistakenly believes he is not required to do so and refuses to lift his ball before A plays. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty because B is unaware that he is required to lift his ball.
B) B incurs a two stroke penalty.
C) B is disqualified. 

 

Answer: C) B is disqualified. (Rule 22; Decision 30-3f/11) 


June 24th, 2013

Prior to his shot, a competitor lifts a towel covering a fellow competitor's bag to determine what club the fellow competitor used for his stroke. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty for lifting the towel.
B) There is no penalty for lifting the towel providing it is replaced before the stroke.
C) There is a penalty for obtaining such information through a physical act.

 

Answer: C) There is a penalty for obtaining such information through a physical act. (Decision 8-1/11)


July 1st, 2013

In stroke play, a player's caddie accidentally deflects the player's ball after a stroke. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.
B) There is a one stroke penalty.
C) There is a two stroke penalty.

 

Answer: B) There is a one stroke penalty. (Rule 19-2)


July 8th, 2013
In stroke play, a bunker lies between a player's ball and the hole. The player walks into the bunker to assess his line of play. Before he leaves the bunker, he rakes his footprints. What is the ruling?

 A) There is no penalty.

B) There is a one stroke penalty.

C) There is a two stroke penalty.

Answer: C) There is a two stroke penalty. (Decision 13-2/28) 


July 15th, 2013
In single match play, the players share a motorized golf cart. In searching, the moving cart strikes and moves a player's ball. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty if the moved ball belonged to the player not driving the cart.

B) There is no penalty regardless of who was driving because the ball was moved during search.

C) The player driving the cart loses the hole.

Answer: A) There is no penalty if the moved ball belonged to the player not driving the cart. (Decision 18/8) 


July 22nd, 2013
In stroke play, before playing a stroke, a player lifts a stone lying next to his ball in a water hazard. The stone has broken away from a stone wall that is outside the hazard. What is the ruling?

 A) There is no penalty.

B) There is a one stroke penalty.

C) There is a two stroke penalty.  

 

Answer: A) There is no penalty. (Decision 24/6)  


July 29th, 2013

Which is correct regarding a player giving information on the Rules in match play?

A) Giving information on the Rules is not considered to be advice.

B) Giving wrong information on the Rules by mistake results in a penalty.

C) Knowingly giving wrong information of the Rules is a loss of hole penalty.

Answer: A) Giving information on the Rules is not considered to be advice. (Definition of Advice) 


August 5th, 2013

Which is correct regarding a player and a ball interfering with or assisting play?

A) He may lift another ball if he considers it might interfere with his play.

B) He may lift his ball if he considers it might interfere with the play of any other player.

C) He may lift his ball if he considers it might assist the play of any other player.

Answer: C) He may lift his ball if he considers it might assist the play of any other player. (Rule 22-1)


August 12th, 2013

A player's ball lies through the green, but a bunker is situated between the player's ball and the hole. Which one of the following is correct?

A) He may remove loose impediments from the bunker and test the condition of the bunker to determine if it is feasible to putt through it.

B) He may not remove loose impediments from the bunker but he may test the condition of the bunker to determine if it is feasible to putt through it.

C) He may not remove loose impediments from the bunker and he may not test the condition of the bunker to determine if it is feasible to putt through it.

Answer: A) He may remove loose impediments from the bunker and test the condition of the bunker to determine if it is feasible to putt through it. (Rule 23-1)  


August 19th, 2013

Which is correct regarding ground under repair?

 A) Deep cracks in the earth are not automatically ground under repair.

B) Grass cuttings piled for removal are not automatically ground under repair.

C) A tree stump is automatically ground under repair.

Answer: A) Deep cracks in the earth are not automatically ground under repair. (Definition of Ground Under Repair)


August 26th, 2013

In stroke play, a player takes relief from an out of bounds fence under the obstruction Rule and plays the ball. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.

B) There is a one stroke penalty.

C) There is a two stroke penalty.

Answer: C) There is a two stroke penalty. (Rule 20-7) 


September 2nd, 2013

Which is correct regarding a ball lying in a water hazard?

A) A ball that last crossed the margin of a water hazard is considered in the water hazard even if the flow of water carried the ball out of bounds.

B) A ball that last crossed the out of bounds line is considered out of bounds even if the flow of water carried the ball into a water hazard all of which is in bounds.

C) A ball that last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard lies in a lateral water hazard even if stakes adjacent to where it lies indicate it as a water hazard.

Answer: C) A ball that last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard lies in a lateral water hazard even if stakes adjacent to where it lies indicate it as a water hazard. (Decision 26-1/7; Decision 26-1/8; Decision 26-1/12) 


September 9th, 2013

In stroke play, a player searches for his ball for five minutes and does not find it. He looks for another minute, finds his ball and plays it. What is the ruling? 

 A) There is no penalty.

B) There is a two stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball. 

C) There is a two stroke penalty for undue delay.

Answer: B) There is a two stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball. (Definition of Lost Ball; Rule 15-3b)


September 16th, 2013

In stroke play, during play of a hole, a competitor asks a fellow competitor how to play a difficult chip shot and he responds. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.

B) The competitor incurs a two stroke penalty.

C) Each of the players incurs a two stroke penalty.

Answer: C) Each of the players incurs a two stroke penalty. (Rule 8-1) 


September 23rd, 2013

In match play, the players agree to consider a hole halved because they are unable to resolve a dispute. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.

B) They are both disqualified.

C) The Committee should require the players to replay the hole.

Answer: A) There is no penalty. (Decision 2-1/1)  


September 30th, 2013

In stroke play, before playing a stroke from the teeing ground, a player relocates one tee-marker because it interferes with his stance. He then plays his stroke and replaces the tee-marker. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.

B) There is a two stroke penalty.

C) He is disqualified

Answer: B) There is a two stroke penalty. (Rule 11-2)


October 7th, 2013

Which is not a hole made by a burrowing animal?
A) A hole dug by a dog.
B) A hole made by a salamander.
C) A hole made by a rabbit.

 

Answer: A) A hole dug by a dog. (Definition of burrowing animal)


October 14th, 2013

A player strikes his ball into high grass and properly plays a provisional ball. He prefers to continue play with the provisional ball, but a fellow competitor announces that the original ball is found in less that five minutes of search. The player refuses to identify the ball that is found. What is the ruling?

A) He may continue with the provisional ball since he has not yet identified his original ball; he is not required to identify the ball that was found.
B) He must abandon the provisional ball since the fellow competitor has identified the original ball.
C) He must inspect the ball that was found; if a player has dishonestly not identified a ball that is his, the Committee should disqualify the player.

 

Answer: C) He must inspect the ball that was found; if a player has dishonestly not identified a ball that is his, the Committee should disqualify the player. (Decision 27/13 and Decision 27-2c/2)


October 21st, 2013

When two players take relief from a water hazard, the order of play is determined by:

A) The relative position of the balls before relief is taken.
B) The relative position of the balls after relief is taken.
C) Lot, unless the players mutually agree to the order of play.

 

Answer: A) The relative position of the balls before relief is taken. (Decision 10/2) 


October 28th, 2013

A player's ball lies on a path that is covered with wood chips. He removes some chips and then properly takes relief under the obstruction Rule. What is the ruling in stroke play?

A) There is no penalty.
B) There is a one stroke penalty.
C) There is a two stroke penalty. 

 

Answer: A) There is no penalty. (Decision 23/14)


November 4th, 2013

Which is correct regarding casual water?

A) Overflow from a water hazard is not casual water.

B) Soft, mushy earth with water visible on the surface is not casual water.

C) A ball lying in a pitch-mark through the green filled with water is in casual water. 

 

Answer: C) A ball lying in a pitch-mark through the green filled with water is in casual water. (Decision 25/3)


November 11th, 2013

In stroke play, a competitor concedes a short putt to a fellow competitor and knocks the ball away. The fellow competitor tees off on the next hole before holing out on the previous hole. What is the ruling?

A) There is no penalty.

B) The competitor incurs a two stroke penalty.

C) The fellow competitor is disqualified.

 

Answer: C) The fellow competitor is disqualified. (Rule 3-2)


November 18th, 2013

In stroke play, a marker enters the scores of a competitor in the wrong boxes on the score card. Before returning the card: 

A) The marker may change the hole numbers to agree with proper scores.

B) The marker may not alter the card.

C) The Committee must decide. 

 

Answer: A) The marker may change the hole numbers to agree with proper scores. (Decision 6-6a/3)


December 2nd, 2013

In determining the nearest point of relief from interference by a cart path, a player is unable physically to determine the nearest point because that point is within a thick bush. What is the proper procedure for the player to follow if he elects to take relief? 

A)

B)

C) The nearest point within the bush must be estimated and he must drop the ball within one club-length of the estimated point.

 

Answer: C) The nearest point within the bush must be estimated and he must drop the ball within one club-length of the estimated point. See Decision 24-2b/3.5


December 9th, 2013

A gust of wind causes a competitor's ball to roll about one foot from the fringe onto the putting green. A referee incorrectly advises him to replace the ball on the original spot. He does so and chips the ball onto the putting green. A coach immediately advises the committee member of his mistake. What is the ruling?

A) The stroke played subsequent to the incorrect ruling must stand.
B) The Committee should require him to proceed correctly and disregard the stroke played subsequent to the incorrect ruling
C) The Committee should require him to proceed correctly and disregard the stroke played subsequent to the incorrect ruling only if he has not completed the hole.
 
Answer: A) The stroke played subsequent to the incorect ruling must stand. Decision 34-3/3.3

December 16th, 2013

A competitor's ball in motion after a stroke on a putting green is deflected by a fellow-competitor's ball played from a bunker. What is the ruling?

A) The competitor's stroke is canceled and the ball must be replaced
B) The competitor's stroke counts and the ball must be played as it lies
C) In equity, both strokes are cancelled and replayed without penalty.
 
Answer: A) The competitors stroke is canceled and the ball must be replaced. Rule 19-5b

December 23rd, 2013

A competitor's ball lies covered by sand in a bunker. In searching, he and his fellow competitors make numerous footprints before they find the ball. Before playing the ball, he smoothes the footprints. Which is correct?

A) There is no penalty; he is entitled to the conditions when his ball came to rest.
B) There is a penalty only if the smoothing affected the lie of the ball.
C) Any footprints that have worsened an area covered by Rule 13-2 with respect to his next stroke may not be smoothed.
 
Answer: C) Any footprints that have worsened an area covered by Rule 13-2 with respect to his next stroke may not be smoothed. Decision 13-4/11

December 30th, 2013

A competitor strikes his tee shot into light rough not in a hazard. After a brief search, he finds a ball that might be his. He announces that he will lift the ball for identification, marks its position, lifts it and identifies it as his. Before replacing the ball, he removes a small stone against which the ball was resting. What is the ruling?   

A) There is no penalty.
B) There is a penalty of one stroke.
C) There is a penalty of two strokes

 

Answer: B. There is a penalty of one stroke. Decision 23-1/8