2010 Rules of the Week Archive

December 27, 2010

Player A marks and lifts his ball from the putting green so that Player B, whose ball is also on the putting green, but farther from the hole, can play first. While B's ball is in motion, A, trying to speed up play, replaces his ball and starts evaluating his line of putt. B's ball strikes A's ball and it (B's ball) is deflected into the hole. What is the ruling?

 

(A) A incurs a two-stroke penalty and must replace his ball. B incurs no penalty and his ball is holed.

(B) A incurs a two-stroke penalty and must replace his ball. B incurs a two-stroke penalty and must replay the stroke.

(C) A incurs no penalty and must replace his ball. B incurs a two-stroke penalty and must replay the stroke.

(D) A incurs no penalty and must replace his ball. B incurs no penalty and his ball is holed. (correct answer)


December 20, 2010

A player's ball goes into an underground drainpipe. He cannot see, reach, identify or retrieve it. What is the ruling?

 

(A) If the entrance to the drainpipe is in a water hazard, the player is entitled to relief without penalty and may drop a ball within one club length of the spot where the ball entered the drain pipe, not nearer to the hole.

(B) If the entrance to the underground drainpipe is through the green, the player is entitled to drop a ball without penalty directly above the spot where the ball is estimated to be lost in the drainpipe, not nearer to the hole, not in a hazard or on a putting green.

(C) If the entrance to the underground drainpipe is out of bounds, and it is known or virtually certain that the ball is within the boundaries of the course, the player may drop a ball, without penalty, within one club-length of the spot on the ground immediately above where the drainpipe coincides with the boundary line, not nearer to the hole, not in a hazard or on a putting green. (correct answer)

(D) If the entrance to the underground drainpipe is in a bunker, the player is not entitled to relief without penalty and must proceed under Rule 27-1.

 


December 13, 2010

In stroke play, B's ball lies just off the putting green. A's ball lies near the hole in a position to serve as a backstop for B's ball. B requests A to help out and leave his ball in position. A, hoping to assist his friend (B), complies. What is the ruling?

 

(A) A incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(B) B incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(C) Both competitors incur a two-stroke penalty.

(D) Both competitors are disqualified. (correct answer)

 


December 6, 2010

A serious breach of playing from a wrong place occurs when a competitor

 

(A) drops and plays a ball on the green side of the water hazard (e.g., a lake, 75 yards across) when proceeding under Rule 26-1b. (correct answer)

(B) moves his ball marker over one putter head length when asked to do so by a fellow-competitor and forgets to move it back before placing his ball and making a stroke.

(C) places his ball when he should have dropped it.

(D) cancels and replays a putt that was deflected by a fellow-competitor's caddie.

 


 

November 29, 2010

While A's ball is in motion after a stroke on the putting green, B, his fellow competitor, removes a twig from behind the hole because he thinks it might stop or deflect the ball. The ball stops several inches short of the hole. What is the ruling?

 

(A) There is no penalty to either A or B.

(B) Both A and B incur the general penalty.

(C) A incurs a two-stroke penalty, B incurs no penalty.

(D) B incurs a two-stroke penalty, A incurs no penalty. (correct answer)

 


November 22, 2010

Which one of the following is NOT the competitor's ball in play?

 

(A) A ball dropped under penalty of stroke and distance, but not yet played.

(B) The competitor's ball that has been played by his partner in four-ball competition.

(C) The ball a competitor has played from outside the teeing ground when starting play of a hole. (correct answer)

(D) a substituted ball the competitor dropped in taking relief from a cart path.

 


November 15, 2010

Prior to making a stroke from the fringe of the putting green (through the green), the player incurs the general penalty if he

 

(A) taps down spike marks a few feet beyond the hole. (correct answer)

(B) removes sand from the putting green.

(C) presses down loose soil in grounding the club lightly when addressing the ball.

(D) repairs a pitch mark on the putting green that was created on his line of play before his ball came to rest.

 


November 8, 2010

Player A has addressed his ball through the green. During the backswing, his ball moves; however, A completes the stroke. Although he did nothing to cause the ball to move prior to the stroke, which one of the following is TRUE? Player A incurs 

 

(A) no penalty.

(B) a two-stroke penalty, the stroke counts and he must play the ball as it lies.

(C) a one-stroke penalty and must cancel the stroke and replace the ball.

(D) a one-stroke penalty, the stroke counts and he must play the ball as it lies. (correct answer)

 


November 1, 2010

A competitor finds a stray ball in a bad lie, which he mistakenly thinks is his. He deems it unplayable and decides to adopt the procedure in Rule 28a. He drops and plays the stray ball under Rule 28a. the competitor then finds his original ball in a playable position within five minutes of having begun to search for it. In this case 

 

(A) the stroke made at the stray ball is cancelled and, because the competitor found his original ball within five minutes of having begun the search for it, he must continue play of the hole with the original ball and without penalty (no penalty strokes).

(B) the original ball is lost and the stray ball is in play under penalty of stroke and distance (one penalty stroke total). (correct answer)

(C) when the competitor made the stroke at the stray ball, it was a stroke made at a wrong ball. The competitor is penalized two strokes for a breach of Rule 15-3 and must continue play of the hole with his original ball (two penalty strokes total).

(D) when the competitor made a stroke at the stray ball, it was a stroke at an improperly substituted ball. The competitor is penalized two strokes for a breach of Rule 15-2. Because he put the stray ball into play under the stroke-and-distance penalty, he must continue play of the hole with that ball and abandon the original ball (three penalty strokes total).

 


October 25, 2010

In which one of the following has the player made a "stroke" as defined in the Rules of Golf?

 

(A) A player starts the downswing and the clubhead then becomes entangled in a tree limb, which stops his swing. (correct answer)

(B) A player's clubhead separates from the shaft during his backswing and he completes his swing, missing the ball.

(C) A player swings angrily with the back of his putter, resulting in his ball, which had been on the lip of the hole, coming to rest in a bunker.

(D) During the downswing a player intentionally alters the path of his club so that it misses the ball, although the clubhead reaches and goes past the ball.

 


October 18, 2010

Which of the following statements about score cards is FALSE?

 

(A) The committee is responsible for the addition of a scorecard.

(B) In four-ball stroke play, only one of the partners is required to sign the card in addition to the side's marker.

(C) Any alteration made on a scorecard must be initialed by the marker. (correct answer)

(D) There is no penalty if a marker signs the competitor's scorecard in the space provided for the competitor's signature and vice versa.

 


October 11, 2010

In Match Play, a player's ball accidentally strikes his opponent's bag, which has been placed out of bounds by the opponent's caddie. The ball comes to rest out of bounds. What is the ruling?

 

(A) The player may replay the stroke without penalty. (correct answer)

(B) The player incurs the stroke and distance penalty, with no penalty to the opponent.

(C) The opponent incurs a one-stroke penalty and the stroke may be replayed.

(D) The opponent loses the hole.

 


October 4, 2010

A competitor's ball is not found within the five minute search period. He walks forward to play the provisional ball and then comes across his original ball. Not knowing what to do, he makes no announcement and plays both balls into the hole. Prior to returning his score card the competitor reports the facts to the Committee. What is the ruling?

 

(A) The score with the original ball counts. The competitor incurs no penalty.

(B) The score with the original ball counts. The competitor incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(C) The score with the provisional ball counts. The competitor incurs a two-stroke penalty in addition to the stroke-and-distance penalty (three penalty strokes total).

(D) The score with the provisional ball counts. The competitor incurs only the stroke-and-distance penalty. (correct answer)

 


September 27, 2010

In stroke play, A's ball lies near the hole in a position to assist B, whose ball lies off the green. A states his intention to lift his ball under Rule 22-1. However, B says that he does not want A's ball lifted. B plays before A has a opportunity to lift his ball. What is the ruling?

 

(A) A incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(B) B incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(C) Both A and B incur a two-stroke penalty.

(D) B is disqualified. (correct answer)

 


September 20, 2010

Prior to playing a stroke from through the green (fringe of the putting green), a competitor asked his caddie to attend the flagstick. When the Caddie removed the flagstick, the hole-liner stick to it, was pulled out of the hole and in motion when the competitor's ball struck it. The competitor MUST

 

(A) cancel and replay the stroke, without penalty.

(B) cancel and replay the stroke, incurring a penalty of two strokes.

(C) play the ball as it lies, without penalty.(correct answer)

(D) play the ball as it lies, incurring a penalty of two strokes.

 


September 13, 2010

As a result of his tee shot, the player's ball lies in a bunker, resting against a rake. The ball is near, but has no interference from a burrowing animal hole. The player's caddie marks the position of the ball and lifts the rake which causes the ball to move. The ball rolls into the burrowing animal hole. The caddie is able to retrieve the ball. The player drops it in the bunker within one club-length of the nearest point of relief from the burrowing animal hole, not nearer the hole (Rule 25-1b(ii)). he takes four more strokes with that ball to complete play of the hole. What is the player's score for the hole?

 

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7(correct answer)

(D) 8

 


September 6, 2010

A competitor is NOT disqualified from the competition in which one of the following situations?

 

(A) After qualifying for the match-play portion of his club championship in an 18-hole stroke play round, the player tees off the next day in his first round match. When he was playing the 2nd hold of his match, the committee found out that during the stroke play qualifying round he had taken relief from a cart path and dropped the ball two club-lengths from the nearest point of relief on the advice of a fellow-competitor. Unbeknownst to the player, he had played from a wrong place and failed to include the two-stroke penalty on the score card he returned.(correct answer)

(B) Two weeks after a competitor had been awarded the 1st place trophy in the 36-hole club championship, it is discovered that he and a fellow-competitor had agreed to use distance measuring devices because they disagreed with the Committees' failure to implement the Local Rule permitting use of such devices.

(C) The competitor purposely records a 10 handicap on his score card when he knows his handicap is 7. The card is returned. He finishes in third place in the net event. Four months later, the Committee learns the circumstances of the event.

(D) The competitor damages his putter other than in the course of play(bent the shaft over his knee) and then tapped in a short putt with the damaged club. The Committee becomes aware of the incident before he completes that round.

 


August 30, 2010

A two-day stroke-play competition is scheduled over two consecutive days on two different courses. All competitors play the East Course no the first day and all competitors play the West Course on the second day. In the case of a tie, the play-off will be played on the West Course. Following the first day's round, several competitors wished to get some extra practice, so they play the front nine of the East Course. What is the ruling? The competitors who practiced on the East Course:

 

(A) incur no penalty; such practice is permitted.(correct answer)

(B) incur a one-stroke penalty.

(C) incur a two-stroke penalty.

(D) are disqualified.

 


August 23, 2010

A competitor asks his caddie to show him the line for a chip shot from the fring (through the green). The caddie indicates the line by touching the putting green with his foot them moves away. Which one of the followng is correct?

 

(A) The competitor incurs no penalty.(correct answer)

(B) The competitor incurs a one-stroke penalty. 

(C) The competitor incurs a two-stroke penalty.

(D) The competitor is disqualified.

 


August 16, 2010

In a match between A ad B, A's ball is farther from the hole and at rest in the fairway on a par-5 hole. After making his 2nd shot(going for the putting green in two) A's ball comes to rest in a water hazard fronting the putting green. B then lays up short of the water hazard with his 2nd shot. It is B's turn to play next

 

(A) only if A plays his ball as it lies within the water hazard.

(B) only if A drops a ball under Rule 26-1b, keeping the point where the ball last crossed the hazard between the hole and spot where the ball is dropped, and this spot is nearer the hole than where B's ball lies.

(C) only if A proceeds under Rule 26-1a (stroke and distance).

(D) It is B's turn to play next, no matter which option A chooses.(correct answer)

 


August 9, 2010

On the 18th hole of A's stipulated round, he marks the position of and lifted his ball from the putting green. After his fellow-competitors holed out, A left the putting green and headed for the clubhouse without replacing his ball and holing out. What is the ruling?

 

(A) No penalty, A must return to the 18th putting green and hole out.

(B) A incurs a two-stroke penalty and must return to the 18th putting green and hole out.

(C) A is not required to hole out. He incurs a two-stroke penalty and must add those penalty strokes to the number of strokes he had taken before lifting his ball, for a score on the 18th hole.

(D) A is disqualified. (correct answer)

 


August 2, 2010

A competitor changes balls on the putting green (substitutes his favorite putting ball for the original ball played from the tee), holes out with the substituted ball, and plays from the next tee. The correct ruling is that the competitor

 

(A) incurs no penalty, the procedure is not  a breach of the Rules. 

(B) incurs a one-stroke penalty.

(C) incurs a two-stroke penalty. (correct answer)

(D) is disqualified.
 


July 26, 2010

A player's tee shot on a par-3 hole landed on the putting green, then rolled back into a water hazard (yellow stakes and line) that was between the teeing ground and the putting green. The player may,

 

(A) under penalty of one stroke, deem the ball unplayable and drop a ball on the putting green.

(B) under penalty of one stroke, drop a ball on the putting green provided that point is within two club-lengths of and not nearer the hole than the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard.

(C) under penalty of one stroke, drop a ball anywhere along the ball's line of flight prior to where it first crossed the margin of the water hazard.

(D) without penalty, play the ball as it lies. (correct answer)

 

 


July 19, 2010

Which one of the following statements is TRUE about an unplayable ball?

 

(A) A player may deem his ball unplayable any place on the course including any water hazard.

(B) A player may proceed under Rule 28a without finding the original ball. (correct answer)

(C) A player believing his original ball might be lost, played a provisional ball. After finding the original ball in an unplayable position, the player may continue with the provisional ball.

(D) A player's tee shot comes to rest in tree roots. He makes a stroke, fails to move the ball and then deems the ball unplayable. Rule 28a allows the player to return to the tee to play his fourth stroke.

 


July 12, 2010

On the 7th hole, while A was waiting to play to the putting green, the competitor dropped a few balls on the fairway and practiced his putting. When the green cleared, he completed play of the hole. What is the ruling? The competitor

 

(A) incurs no penalty.

(B) incurs a one-stroke penalty.

(C) incurs a two-stroke penalty. (correct answer)

(D) is disqualified.

 


July 5, 2010

While play is suspended, a gust of wind moves a competitor's ball from an area through the green, into an adjacent water hazard from which it cannot be retrieved. When play is resumed, the competitor MUST

 

(A) place a ball, without penalty, as near as possible to the place where the original ball lay prior to the suspension, but not in a hazard. (correct answer)

(B) drop a ball, without penalty, as near as possible to the place where the original ball lay prior to the suspension, but not in a hazard.

(C) place a ball, under penalty of one stroke, as near as possible to the place where the original ball lay prior to the suspension, but not in a hazard.

(D) drop a ball, under penalty of one stroke, as near as possible to the place where the original ball lay on the putting green, but not in a hazard.

 


June 28, 2010

A player's tee shot carried 170 yards over a narrow lateral water hazard into some trees. The ball was not found within five minutes and it could not be determined whether the ball bounced back into the hazard or came to rest in the trees and through the green. The player dropped a ball under Rule 26-1c and completed play of the hole. What is the ruling?

 

(A) The player proceeded correctly, no penalty.

(B) In match play, the player must correct his error or be disqualified.

(C) In stroke play, the player incurred two penalty strokes with the ball played under Rule 26-1c and the score with that ball is the player's score for the hole.

(D) In stroke play, the player incurred three penalty strokes and must correct the error if the breach was a serious one. (correct answer)

 


June 21, 2010

With regard to Rule 28 (Ball Unplayable), under penalty of one stroke, the player may do all of the following EXCEPT

 

(A) deem his ball unplayable anywhere on the course other than in a water hazard.

(B) deem his ball unplayable in a bunker and drop a ball outside the bunker by properly employing any one of the three options articulated in Rule 28. (correct answer)

(C) identify his ball which rests in a tree 8' off the ground and through the green, deem it unplayable and proceed under any one of the three options articulated in Rule 28.

(D) be the sole judge as to whether his ball is unplayable.

 


June 14, 2010

While waiting to play their tee shots at the 10th hole, A mentions to B (a fellow competitor) that he (B) has been overswinging all day. What is the ruling?

 

(A) No penalty to either player.

(B) A incurs a two-stroke penalty, applied to the 10th hole. (correct answer)

(C) A incurs a two-stroke penalty, applied to the 9th hole.

(D) Both A and B incur a two-stroke penalty, applied to the 10th hole.

 


June 7, 2010

A player's ball comes to rest on the apron surrounding a putting green. Mistakenly believing that the ball is on the putting green, the player marks the position of, lifts and cleans it. What is the ruling?

 

(A) The player incurs a penalty stroke for lifting the ball without authority under the Rules and he must replace the ball. He incurs no additional penalty or cleaning the ball. (correct answer)

(B) The player incurs a penalty stroke for lifting the ball without authority under the Rules and he must replace the ball. He incurs an additional penalty stroke (two total) for cleaning the ball.

(C) The player incurs the general penalty for lifting the ball without authority under the Rules and in stroke play the ball must be replaced. He incurs no additional penalty for cleaning the ball.

(D) The player incurs the general penalty for lifting the ball without authority under the Rules and in stroke play the ball must be replaced. He also incurs an additional penalty stroke for cleaning the ball (three total).

 


May 31, 2010

A competitor accidently moves his ball while searching for it through the green. The spot from which the ball was moved is not determinable, so the competitor lifts the ball, cleans it, and places it as near as possible to where he believes it originally lay. He plays the ball onto the green and then requests a ruling. The correct ruling is that the competitor incurs

 

(A) no penalty.

(B) one penalty stroke.

(C) two penalty strokes. (correct answer)

(D) three penalty strokes.

 


May 24, 2010

The player makes a stroke from within the teeing ground; his ball deflects off a moving maintenance vehicle and comes to rest out of bounds. The player MUST

 

(A) without penalty cancel the stroke and replay from the teeing ground without penalty.

(B) without penalty, drop a ball as near as possible to where the original ball struck the maintenance vehicle.

(C) under penalty of one stroke, drop a ball within two club-lengths of the point where the ball last crossed the out-of-bounds line.

(D) proceed under penalty of stroke and distance. (correct answer)

 


May 17, 2010

On the 13th hole, a player makes his first stroke from within the teeing ground and the ball comes to rest in a water hazard. After surveying the situation the player decides to proceed under Rule 26-1a. He returns to the tee and by mistake the player tees a ball in front of the tee-markers (outside the teeing ground), plays from there and that ball comes to rest in the middle of the fairway. The player takes three more strokes to hole out. What is the player's score for the 13th hole?

 

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8 (correct answer)

(D) If the mistake is not corrected before he makes a stroke on the next tee, the player is disqualified.

 


May 10, 2010

In stroke play, a competitor's ball in a hazard moves when he removes a loose impediment in the hazard. What penalty, if any, does the competitor incur for breach of Rule 18-2a?

 

(A) No penalty under Rule 18-2a, and he incurs no penalty under any other Rule.

(B) No penalty under Rule 18-2a, but he must replace the ball, and add two penalty strokes under Rule 13-4. (correct answer)

(C) One stroke, and he must replace the ball with no additional penalty under any other Rule.

(D) One stroke, plus an additional two penalty strokes under Rule 13-4 (three total), and he must play the ball as it lies.

 


May 3, 2010

A player’s ball is believed to be lodged in a tree branch beyond the reach of a club. The player swings at a lower part of the branch with a club, and the ball falls to the ground where it is identified as his. What is the Ruling?

 

(A) The swing at a lower branch counts as a stroke and the player must play the ball as it lies.

(B) The swing at a lower branch is NOT a stroke, the ball was actually moved by an outside agency (the branch), therefore the player incurs no penalty and the ball must be replaced.

(C) The swing at a lower branch is NOT a stroke. There is no penalty for the ball falling out of the tree; the player must declare the ball unplayable and proceed under Rule 28, incurring one penalty stroke.  

(D) The player incurred a one-stroke penalty under Rule 18-2a. Since the prescribed procedure under Rule 18-2a is not possible in these circumstances, the player must deem the ball unplayable, accept an additional penalty stroke (two total) and proceed under Rule 28. (correct answer)

 


April 26, 2010

Which one of the following is an immovable obstruction…

 

(A) tee-marker

(B) out of bounds stake

(C) tree/shrub indicating 150 yards to the putting green

(D) bridge over a stream (water hazard) (correct answer)

 


April 19, 2010

A player started a stipulated round with 14 clubs.  The head of his driver came off when he made a practice swing with it while waiting to play from the 5th tee.  Without penalty, the player may…

 

(A) repair the club himself during the stipulated round, no matter how long it takes

(B) borrow a driver that was selected for play by a fellow-competitor playing on the course

(C) replace the club (correct answer)

(D) all of the above

 


April 12, 2010

A competitor incurs NO PENALTY when…

 

(A) he has the flagstick attended during his stroke from a bunker, provided the ball does not    strike the attendee or the flagstick (correct answer)

(B) his ball, played from the putting green, strikes an unattended flagstick

(C) his ball, played from the fairway, strikes a fellow-competitor authorized by the competitor to and attending the flagstick

(D) his ball strikes the flagstick which was removed by a fellow-competitor in his group and placed on the ground prior to the stroke.

 


April 5, 2010

Which one of the following is a “ball in play”?

 

(A) a ball that has been addressed on the teeing ground before the first stroke

(B) a ball that has been holed

(C) a ball that has been dropped (through the green) under penalty of stroke and distance,  but not yet played

(D) a ball that has been lifted from the putting green

 


March 29, 2010

The putting green is all ground of the hole being played which is

 

(A) specially prepared for putting (correct answer)

(B) an area of the course that is not a hazard, teeing ground, or fairway

(C) within 20 yards of the hole

(D) cut to fringe height or less

 


March 22, 2010

In a stroke play competition with no Local Rules or Conditions of the Competition in effect.  A competitor is disqualified if, during the stipulated round, he

 

(A) puts powder on his hands to dry them before every stroke

(B) wraps a towel around the grip of his putter

(C) uses a distance-measuring device (correct answer)

(D) listens to music through ear buds, between strokes

 


March 15, 2010

Which one of the following statements is TRUE with respect to out of bounds?

 

(A) an out of bounds line extends vertically upwards, but not downwards

(B) when a boundary is defined by a wall, by definition the inside face of the wall serves as the boundary line

(C) when out of bounds is defined by a line on the ground, the line itself is out of bounds  (correct answer)

(D) when out of bounds is defined by reference to stakes, the out of bounds line is determined by the outside points of the stakes at ground level

 


March 8, 2010

A “rub of the green” has occurred when a ball

 

(A) at rest is picked up by a spectator

(B) in motion after a stroke on the putting green is deflected by a squirrel (correct answer)

(C) comes to rest in a sand filled divot in the middle of the fairway

(D) is deflected by an opponent’s golf bag after a chip shot

 


March 1, 2010

Before making a stoke at a ball that is in a hazard, there is NO penalty if the player

 

(A) places a couple of his clubs and a rake in the hazard. (correct answer)

(B) tests the condition of the hazard by splashing sand with a practice swing

(C) touches the ground in the hazard with a club when he casually leans on the club while waiting to play

(D) removes a loose impediment lying in or touching the hazard


February 22, 2010

A live butterfly is crawling on a player’s ball which is lying in a bunker.  Which of the following is TRUE?  Without penalty, the player may…

 

(A) Touch and physically remove the butterfly from the ball

(B) Mark the position of and lift his ball, to encourage the butterfly to fly away

(C) Wave his hand, club or towel to encourage the butterfly to fly away (correct answer)

(D) NOT touch the butterfly or the ball, and may NOT do anything to encourage the butterfly to move